How to Care for Your Feet in the Fall

As cuffing season approaches, you may also find yourself cozying up on a couch watching a Halloween movie. The last thing you want is to have feet scarier than your film. So how do make sure they’re snuggle-worthy? Here are quick, down-and-dirty steps to keep your feet up to snuff.

Read more

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

In recent years, jojoba oil has gained popularity, especially in the all-natural beauty and skin care fields. The increased interest comes from the multitude of reported benefits. We’re here to help you understand what jojoba oil is, what benefits it offers, and how to get the most out of it.

benefits of jojoba oil

 

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is a plant extract. It comes from jojoba plant (sometimes called goat nut and pignut), a shrub found throughout the Southwestern United States and parts of Mexico. The plant’s seeds produce oils and wax, which are extracted and used in a variety of applications. The earliest uses came from Native American cultures, who used jojoba oil to treat wounds.

jojoba oil natural healing

 

What Are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil?

The list of reported benefits seems nearly endless. There are claims that it can regrow hair, prevent razor burn, and treat skin disorders. While we have no reason to doubt any of these, we’ll only be discussing a few of our favorite (and more researched) benefits.

Moisturizing Skin:

Jojoba oil’s chemical makeup is remarkably similar to the oil produced by the human skin (sebum). The similarity between sebum and jojoba oil allows your skin to absorb the oils naturally. Routinely applying jojoba oil can keep your skin hydrated and supple.

Fighting Wrinkles:

Antioxidants in jojoba oil, like vitamin E, help fight free radicals, a primary force in skin aging. The oil also contains linoleic acid which replenishes the skin by assisting with cell regeneration. A light application of jojoba oil may keep your skin looking and feeling firm.

Repairing Damage:

The same soothing properties that make jojoba a good moisturizer also make it an excellent healer. Jojoba oil soothes skin after overexposure to the sun, while also helping to alleviate redness and irritation. If you’ve been out in the sun too long or you’re experiencing cracked skin, try applying a jojoba product to problem areas.

How to Get the Most of Jojoba Oil

To take full advantage of jojoba oil, it’s recommended that you only use high-quality products. Some producers mix their oils with other chemicals, creating a solution that can be counterproductive and even be damaging the skin. However, getting your hands on pure jojoba oil can be difficult. If you do get a product you trust, figuring out the right ratio to use can be hard, and the application can be messy.

Not to worry though, we’ve created an easy solution! Lavilin only uses the highest quality jojoba oil when creating our award-winning Jojoba Gel Cream, a blend of carefully selected flowers, vitamins, and proteins. The integration of other natural ingredients creates a delicately balanced gel that is soothing and easy to use. Our Jojoba Gel Cream alleviates dryness and irritation, softens and moisturizes the skin, treats sunburns, and has anti-aging properties. Furthermore, this solution is clinically tested and suitable for your face and intimate areas. If you’re looking for a natural and gentle answer to any of these issues, it’s time to give jojoba oil a try.