Five Surprising Benefits of Jojoba Oil

By now, many people are already aware of the amazing skincare benefits of a little nut-derived natural skin treatment substance called Jojoba oil. For those that aren’t, Jojoba oil is a liquid wax that’s extracted from the nut of an indigenous North American shrub.

The benefits of Jojoba oil are by no means a new discovery. Native Americans such as the O'odham peoples of the Sonoran Desert have long used Jojoba oil to treat their hair and skin. What they found, and what many researchers have seen since, is that Jojoba oil has a multitude of incredible benefits to preserving and treating skin.

Here are the top five out of many amazing benefits of using Jojoba Oil for your skin…


1. Moisturizing and softening

What makes Jojoba unique from a scientific standpoint, is that its chemical structure very closely resembles an oily secretion produced naturally by human sebaceous glands called sebum.

Sebum is used by the body to lubricate and waterproof the skin, so Jojoba oil imitates sebum in the sense that it locks in moisture and creates a barrier from elemental factors like excessive sunshine and dry climates.

Jojoba oil is therefore a great natural substitute to chemical-heavy lotions and moisturizers for hydrating and protecting dry skin, and incredibly, accomplishes this without leaving behind an oily residue.

Try Our Jajoba Gel Cream and Get 15% Off

2. Controlling oily skin

One of the downsides to the body producing sebum is that oftentimes the body produces too much sebum.

Excess sebum = excess skin oil, and in addition to the unappealing aesthetic problems of oily skin, it can also lead to bigger problems like dermatitis.

Jojoba oil can actually reduce oiliness by regulating sebum production in a process that essentially sends messages to the body.

When skin remains well hydrated by a protective layer of Jojoba oil, the sebaceous glands read this, and respond by producing less sebum in those areas. For this reason, applying Jojoba oil to the skin can actually reduce the skin’s overall oiliness.

3. Treating symptoms of dry skin

Dry skin can be itchy and flakey, and tends to look just as rough as it feels.

Jojoba oil has the ability to treat these painful symptoms by hydrating the skin and locking in moisture to alleviate dryness, reduce redness, and relieve irritation of the skin.

4. Alleviating Sunburn

Perhaps one of the most well-known benefits of Jojoba oil is its ability to alleviate the symptoms of sunburn.

For the same reasons that Jojoba oil works great for moisturizing and softening skin, it also does an incredible job of treating skin damaged by the sun.

Not only does Jojoba oil have moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties, it also contains vitamin E and B-complex vitamins.These vitamins can help skin to repair and regenerate, so the oil is a perfect way to treat skin after too much time in the sun.

5. Anti-aging benefits

In addition to its ability to moisturize and treat damaged skin, another huge benefit of Jojoba oil is its powerful anti-aging property.

It all comes back to sebum. As we age, our sebaceous glands produce less and less of the oily substance, and therefore, our skin and our hair tends to dry out as we get older.

By playing the role of sebum and moisturizing skin after the body has stopped producing its normal amount of sebum, Jojoba oil keeps natural oil levels constant and keeps the skin young and supple.  

So what’s the most effective application?

The best place to find Jojoba Oil in its most effective form comes by the way of Lavilin Jojoba Gel Cream, the 2014 Beauty With A Conscience Award Winner.

The Lavilin gel version of this age-old product moisturizes and softens skin, treats the symptoms of dry skin and sunburn, and effectively regulates the delicate balance of skin oil in a way that even that human body can’t do.