What’s in an Ingredient? A Breakdown of Common Natural Ingredients

Ever picked up your favorite product and wondered what the heck those ingredients are? What’s their purpose, function, and history? Because natural ingredients and non-toxic elements are such an important part of our products, we want to demystify some of the most common ingredients found in our products so you, as the consumer, are informed and educated on what to look for when seeking natural skin care products.


Arnica has been used medicinally for centuries and is commonly found in ointments and liniments.  In our deodorants, the beautiful flower is utilized for it’s ability to penetrate the skin and release intense topical benefits to the user.  Typically found in North America and Eurasia, Arnica, is used to treat everything from scrapes and bruises to osteoarthritis.  It’s homeopathic uses are legendary and it’s properties continue to be explored to this day.  


Used in religious rituals for centuries because of it’s rich, golden color calendula is one of the world’s most prized and worshipped flowers. The ancient Greeks and Romans made crowns and garlands of calendula for ceremonial use, and the calendula flower has long been sacred in India - where it has been used to decorate the statues of Hindu deities since early times.  Ancient cultures also recognize and used the incredible healing properties of calendula.  It has been used for everything from digestive problems to preventing infection and hemorrhages.  Calendula has been historically significant in medicine in many cultures, and it is still important in alternative medicine today. You’ll find calendula in our Foot Repair Emulsion to help reduce inflammation and pain.

Jojoba Seed Oil

The name “jojoba” originated from O’odham Hohowi.  The O’odham people, from the Sonoran Desert in the southwest United States treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.  Jojoba oil is interesting for the cosmetics industry because it is odorless and it has a viscosity which is temperature-independent.  It’s ability to withstand high salinity and the high value of jojoba products make it a go-to choice for controlling  desertification in India and other regions.  Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed.  It’s edible seeds contain about 50 percent oil and has excellent medicinal uses, according to Economic Botany. Jojoba can be applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin and is commonly found in shampoo, lipstick, makeup, cleansing products, and our softening cream!

We hope these tid bits help you understand what your ingredients mean on your natural skincare products. If you’re still interested in learning more about our other ingredients, stay tuned for another blog post detailing additional ingredients or contact us at We’d love to hear from you!

Author: Shelley Cekirge, Lavilin representative | @lavilin_us 

*All photos obtained through Flickr and licensed under CC 2.0